Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

If you are want to apply for a Vietnam Visa, you will have to read through the Vietnam embassy’s website and put a call through to the embassy for clarity and questions. The following are some tips and recommendation to assist you to make the visa Vietnam process easy:

Afford yourself quality time. The website offers counsel that you send your passport through FedEx or USPS Express mail with tracking numbers. It should take three days for quick service and five working days to process a normal application. If you encounter any challenge, it may take longer.

Pay the added postage for the tracking selection.

Put a call through to the consular service before getting a money order. Please take note that Visas for a longer period of time and for several purposes have various fees.

The websites note that consular services work from Monday to Friday 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. This is Eastern Standard Time, so start calling earlier because it will take a longer time to connect if you are calling from the west coast.

Follow the instructions strictly when you are filling the application form. They are very detailed about what you are required to send to where, what you need to attach onto what, etc.

Here are some helpful tips to make the process of applying for a visa Vietnam easier:

  1. Know the requirements

It’s important to know the requirements for a visa Vietnam. This is especially important regarding who needs a visa and who doesn’t. The time to learn this information is before your trip to the South-East Asian country. For example, depending on where your home country is you can sometimes enter the country without a visa. That includes nations like Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand, Laos, and Philippines. However, keep in mind the number of days you can visit without a visa varies and change range from about 2 weeks to 3 months based on the nation.

The key is to learn the details so you’ll know whether or not a visa is required. For example, while it’s a plus when you can enter the country without a visa there’s a difference from staying visa-free for a few weeks or 90 days. The key is to do your homework so there won’t be any surprises about your visa requirements.

  1. Learn the types of tourist visas

There’s also various types of tourist visas when you visit Vietnam. They include:

3. Single Entry Visa

This doesn’t apply to US passport holders. This is valid for up to 30 days after your date of entry. You can then get a visa extension up to one month. A visa the embassy issues is valid for stays for a maximum of 30 days. However, they must be used within 3 months after the visa is issued.

4. Multiple-entry Visas

Here’s another type of tourist visa you should be aware. This is valid for stays in Vietnam up to 90 days following the date of entry. They must be used within 1 year following the date the visa is issued. This visa is required for all travelers who will leave/reenter Vietnamon 1 itinerary. The exception is travelers flying in the country and connecting quickly to a global international flight without exiting the international terminal.

There’s one thing to keep in mind. Travelers who arrive in Vietnam on a domestic flight then take an international flight connection are still required to apply for a multiple-entry visa if they enter Vietnam a second time. You can apply for a multiple entry visa after you’ve arrive dint he country. Your invitation letter must indicate a multi-entry visa.

There’s various ways to apply for entry visas

It’s important to know the various ways you can apply for the Vietnam entry visas. They include:

  1. Visa on arrival
  2. Vietnamese Embassy/Consulate
  3. Visa Agency
  4. You can apply for visa on arrival

This is an option if you don’t live near a Vietnam consulate or don’t want to send your passport to the Vietnamese consulate. However, you must first secure an Invitation Letter. You can get that from Vietnam’s immigration authorities.

In the case you’re traveling to Vietnam and prefer this method you can sometimes get an invitation letter that’s free. However, keep in mind that this method makes your arrival time longer since you’ll have to wait in another visa line before you can go to the immigration checkpoint.

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.